in ,

Osun Governorship Election 2018: Live Updates

48 parties, candidates vie for governorship viz:

1. Party – Accord
Governor – Julius Olapade Okunola
Deputy Governor – Azeez Kayode Jimoh

2. Party – AA
Governor – Ogunmodede Adeloye
Deputy Governor – Adepoju Timothy Adetunji

3. Party – ABP
Governor – Oludare Timothy Akinola
Deputy Governor – Halimat Bunmi Ibrahim

4. Party – ACD
Governor – Genga Afeni
Deputy Governor – Oni Esther Oluwatoyin

5. Party – ACPN
Governor – Rufai Adebisi Mujidat
Deputy Governor – Agboola Peter Oluremi

6. Party – AD
Governor – James Olugbenga Akintola
Deputy Governor – Abdulhakeem Oyeniyi Bello

7. Party – ADC
Governor – Fatai Akinade Akinbade
Deputy Governor – Arowolo Oladele

8. Party – ADP
Governor – Adeoti Moshood Olalekan
Deputy Governor – Durotoye Adeolu Akinbola

9. Party – AGA
Governor – Kehinde Olufemi Lawrence
Deputy Governor – Lawal Oluseyi Afusat

10. Party – AGAP
Governor – Adejola Adebayo Rufus
Deputy Governor – Adebayo Adewale Olaolu

11. Party – ANRP
Governor – Alarape Babatunde A.
Deputy Governor – Adelu Ayoade David

12. Party – APA
Governor – Adeleke Adesoji M.A
Deputy Governor – Agbonmagbe Tosin Omowumi

13. Party – APC
Governor – Adegboyega Isiaka Oyetola
Deputy Governor – Benedict Olugboyega Alabi

14. Party – APGA
Governor – Oluwatoki Adetokunbo Adedayo A.
Deputy Governor – Adefila Mary Olaitan (Nee Olaleke)

15. Party – APP
Governor – Ekundayo Ademola Precious
Deputy Governor – Ojo Olugbenga Samuel

16. Party – BNPP
Governor – Olapade Olajide Victor
Deputy Governor – Dunmade Adejoke Wuraola

17. Party – C4C
Governor –Ilori Titus Oluwafemi
Deputy Governor – Alabi Temitayo Kadijat

18. Party – DA
Governor – Mutiu Abiodun Ibrahim
Deputy Governor – Fafioye Hammed Abiodun

19. Party – DPC
Governor – Aderemi Aree
Deputy Governor – Onitayo Yemisi Mary

20. Party – DPP
Governor – Solomon Ayodeji Oni
Deputy Governor – Issa Ademola Aderibigbe

21. Party – FJP
Governor – Babatunde Salako Joseph
Deputy Governor – Onifade Saheed Alade

22. Party – GDPN
Governor – Adetipe Adebodun Abiola
Deputy Governor – Ajiboye Funke

23. Party – GPN
Governor – Rafiu Shehu Anifowose
Deputy Governor – Oluwatoyin Adebayo

24. Party – HDP
Governor – Adedoyin Adegoke Joshua Oluwole
Deputy Governor – Olawale Adesoye Adewumi

25. Party – KP
Governor – Fabiyi Oluseyi Olubunmi
Deputy Governor – Ibrahim Adekunle Akande

26. Party – LP
Governor – Babatunde Olaniyi Loye
Deputy Governor – Aderonke Adebayor Jabar

27. Party – MMN
Governor – Raphael A. Feranmi
Deputy Governor – Ariyo Sunday Sina

28. Party – MPN
Governor – Lawal Ganiyu Akanfe
Deputy Governor – Idowu Kayode Olusegun

29. Party – NCP
Governor – Kamarudeen Kalemi Abiodun
Deputy Governor – Lawal Temitope Serifat

30. Party – NPC
Governor – Olaniyi Anthony Fadahunsi
Deputy Governor – Abdulrasheed Afusat Olanike

31. Party – NEPP
Governor – Jegede Hannah Taiwo
Deputy Governor – Rebecca Adeleke Oladepo

32. Party – NNPP
Governor – Adefare Segun Adegoke
Deputy Governor – Adeyeye Nurudeen Adeyemi

33. Party – PANDEL
Governor – Adebayo Rasheedat
Deputy Governor – Ajibola Fatimat

34. Party – PDC
Governor – Kolawole Rafiu Ojonla
Deputy Governor – Oladapo Deborah Oluwatoyin

35. Party – PDP
Governor – Ademola Nirudeen Adeleke
Deputy Governor – Albert A. Adeogun

36. Party – PPA
Governor – Adedokun Musbau Olalekan
Deputy Governor – Ibrahim Bukola

37. Party – PPC
Governor – Ifeolu Kehinde Adewumi
Deputy Governor – Sunday Makinde Babawale

38. Party – PPN
Governor – Akintunde Adesoji
Deputy Governor – Akanmu Saheed Abiodun

39. Party – PRP
Governor –Badmus Tajudeen Adefola
Deputy Governor – Olajire Gbolahan

40. Party – PT
Governor – Adegboyega Aderemi
Deputy Governor – Usman Omobolaji Taofeek

41. Party – RP
Governor – Ayodele Mercy Tosin
Deputy Governor – Adejumo Mukaila

42. Party – SDP
Governor – Iyiola Omisore
Deputy Governor – Lawal Azeez Olayemi

43. Party – SNP
Governor – Ayoade Ezekiel Adegboyega
Deputy Governor – Omolade Anike Adebayo

44. Party – SPN
Governor – Alfred Adegoke
Deputy Governor – Lameed Gafar

45. Party – UPN
Governor – Adediji Olanrewaju Adewuyi
Deputy Governor – Alabi Ola-Olu Adeniyi

46. Party – UPP
Governor – Odutade Olagunju Adesanya
Deputy Governor – Karonwi Festus Olamilekan

47. Party – YDP
Governor – Adebayo Adeolu Elisha
Deputy Governor – Aleem Atinuke

48. Party – YPP
Governor – Adetunji Olubunmi Omotayo
Deputy Governor – Salawu Kareem Adeniyi

 

Major Contenders:

Saturday’s governorship election in Osun state is unique not because it goes into history as the first to be contested by 48 candidates but for the fact that unlike most two-way horse race, there are four strong candidates. Political pundits say any of these four individuals could emerge as the successor of Rauf Aregbesola, the incumbent governor.

There are 1,682,495 registered voters in the state which has 322 wards and 30 local government areas. The major contenders have supporters across board and have strength and weaknesses in these areas. The party fielding the candidates are also testing their popularity ahead of the next general election.
1. ADEMOLA ADELEKE: PDP

2. GBOYEGA OYETOLA: APC

3. IYIOLA OMISORE: SDP

4. MOSHOOD ADEOTI: ADP

5. Fatai Akinbade ADC

 

Senator Adeleke

Gboyega Oyetola

Senator Iyiola Omisore

Fatai Akinbade

Moshood Adeoti

Facts Sheet:
1. 16,000 Advocacy staff to be deployed drawn from NYSC, students from federal tertiary institutions and workers from Federal establishments in Osun State.

Citizens are to report anyone identified not from this category mentioned above.

2. Trained all Adhoc and INEC staff and security personnel for the exercise

3., PVC Collection 1,237,620 collected equals 73.58%
444,310 yet to be collected equals 26.42%

4. No of registered voters 1,682,495
807,598 male 48%
874,897 female 52% <will the women determine who wins?

5. Smart card readers
—— 4,761 to be used
1 per polling unit = 3010
1 per voting point = 755
3 per Registration Area popularly called wards = 966 (these serve as backup)

6. Election data in Osun
LGAs 30
RAs or wards 332
PUs 3010
VPs 755
Senatorial Districts 3
Federal constituencies 9
State constituencies 26

7. Sensitive materials
Arrival 20th September
Activation of RACs 21st September
Movement of men (including women) and materials 21st September

8. Hot lines
Operations situation room
MTN 08168963080
GLO 07057789656
AIRTEL 07086575910

Electoral Operations Support Center
MTN 09039029741
GLO 09050637440

Hotline for Reporting Vote Buying
09084444333

 

Tracking of election material vehicles movement by INEC

Follow us:

Twitter: RotorKoncepts

Facebook: Rotor Koncepts

Instagram: rotor_koncepts

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

‘I Will Beat And Unclad Nina If She Says Trash About Me’ – Bobrisky Threatens

Photos Of Nigerian Sex Workers Set To Be Deported From Ghana After Arrest